CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 J89347

Ms. Katherine Tu
Import Vice-President
Budge Industries, LLC
1240 Broad Street
Suite 140
Lansdale, PA 19446

RE: The tariff classification of a ground cover, wipers, and weed control fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Tu:

In your letter dated Sept. 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your letter was a follow-up to your original request of July 30, which we had to return to you for more information; you have now supplied that information.

You submitted four samples. The first is a ground cover composed of two layers of polypropylene non-woven fabric bonded together. In each corner and in the middle of each long edge, a weighted magnet has been sewn in to hold the cover in place. It may be used as a picnic-type blanket or the word CAUTION may be printed on it for other uses. The printed one comes only in a 60” x 84” version; otherwise it comes in four sizes, ranging from 36” x 48” to 96” x 120”.

The applicable subheading for the ground cover, whether with the word CAUTION or not will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

The second sample is a package of facial wipes. You state that each wipe is polypropylene non-woven spun-bonded fabric, containing propylene glycol, ethanol, aloe vera, and purified water, but no soap. Each is approximately 7½” x 5¾” and weighs approximately 39 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the facial wipes will be 5603.92.0010, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

The third sample is a similar wipe used for cleaning cars, furniture, hands, and more. It contains aloe vera, purified water, and propylene glycol, but no soap. It is approximately 8½” by 11½” and weighs approximately 81 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the car wipes will be 5603.93.0010, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 70 g/ m² but not more than 150g/ m², impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers. The rate of duty is Free.

The fourth sample is a weed control fabric, also a polypropylene non-woven. It comes in unhemmed rolls 8m x 1.5m, weighing 50 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the weed control fabric will be 5603.12.0090, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m², but not more than 70g/m². The duty rate is Free.

We are returning the sample of the ground cover and the weed control fabric, but are retaining the wipes for our files.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division